Spice Trek Tier 1 · Pimiento

How it works

Every number on this page is generated from the same game data the bot uses, so it can't drift out of date. Server tier right now: 1 (everyone's damage and health are ×1.1).

1. The basics

2. Characters and SPECIAL+M

Your character is your class plus your race, added together, plus any temporary effects (tavern drinks, weather, potions).

StatWhat it does
StrengthSets the bottom of your damage roll: Strength×10 up to 120.
PerceptionChance to deflect an attack and turn it back on the attacker.
EnduranceSoaks damage: a random amount between Endurance×10 and the hit is shaved off.
CharismaDivides what you pay the merchant and multiplies what you're paid. Barbarians rage more when it's low.
IntelligenceXP gained per fight (win or lose).
AgilityChance to dodge; druids' shapeshift chance; shortens how long potions' stat effects last on you.
LuckChance to find loot at the start of a fight you start.
MagicSpell power.

Classes

ClassStrPerEndChaIntAgiLucMag
Blacksmith51423132
Mage11234235
Scavenger21232353
Rogue31222531
Ranger33225321
Knight42532221
Paladin35342121
Bard32253222
Druid23322414

Races

RaceStrPerEndChaIntAgiLucMag
Human22232323
Barbarian52411312
Fiend22253212
Vampire22132225
Centaur44312311
Gnome12225331
Dwarf42512122
Elf13222423
Halfling12232351

Perks

3. Anatomy of a duel

Every fight is recorded step by step. Open any duel from a player page to see the rolls with the actual numbers.

  1. Loot roll. The player who started the fight rolls randint(min(Luck×10, 90), 100); 90 or more finds an item, which goes to whoever wins.
    Luck012345678910
    Chance11%12%14%15%18%22%27%35%52%100%100%
    Roll 100 finds rare items (stimpack, grenade, poisondart, steroid), 96-99 normal (healthpotion, manapotion, poisonpotion, timepotion, staminapotion, mysterypotion), 90-95 common (syringe, water, tranquilizer, garlic, antimagic).
  2. Who gets the upper hand. Each fighter starts with one d20 (0 to 20), then earns an extra d20 for each advantage: the coin flip; more total SPECIAL; more current health; more XP; more kills; fewer respawns; a shorter current win streak (a catch-up bonus); being a rogue. Each fighter rolls all their dice and keeps the best; higher wins, ties are broken at random. A cursed fighter counts as 0.

    Chance that the row's number of dice beats the column's:

    vs 1vs 2vs 3vs 4vs 5vs 6
    1 dice50%33%25%20%17%14%
    2 dice67%50%40%33%29%25%
    3 dice75%60%50%43%38%33%
    4 dice80%67%57%50%44%40%
    5 dice83%71%62%56%50%46%
    6 dice86%75%67%60%54%50%
  3. Body part. 50% torso, 10% head, otherwise a random part that still has health.
  4. Damage roll. randint(Strength×10, 120) × tier scale.
  5. Defender's reactions. Deflect: roll randint(Perception×10, 100); 95+ and the roles swap. Druid shapeshift: a flat chance of 2% + 1.2% per point of Agility, and the druid strikes back as an animal.
    Stat012345678910
    Deflect6%7%7%8%10%12%15%19%29%55%100%
    Druid2%3%4%6%7%8%9%10%12%13%14%
  6. Attacker's bonuses. Barbarian Berserker Rage: roll randint((10-Charisma)×10, 100), 80+ adds Strength×10×scale damage.
    Charisma012345678910
    Rage100%100%100%68%51%41%34%30%26%23%100%
    Vampires heal for the damage dealt.
  7. The damage pipeline (in order):
    1. Dodge: randint(min(Agility×10, 100), 100), over 90 dodges everything.
      Agility012345678910
      Dodge10%11%12%14%16%20%24%32%48%91%100%
    2. Magic shield soaks damage until it runs out.
    3. Endurance removes a random amount between Endurance×10 and the full hit. High Endurance makes you very hard to hurt. Average damage that gets through per hit at scale ×1 (after Endurance, before dodge, shield and armor):
      Strength \ Endurance23456789
      225.020.316.012.39.16.34.12.3
      430.025.020.015.311.37.95.12.9
      635.030.025.020.015.010.56.73.8
      840.035.030.025.020.015.010.05.7
      1045.040.035.030.025.020.015.010.0
    4. Armor on that body part shaves a random 1-33% off the hit and loses one point of durability. At 0 it breaks.
  8. Aftermath. Winner and loser both earn XP (Intelligence × tier scale). Win/loss streaks, ranks and server tier update.

4. Body parts, death and deathblows

PartBase healthArmor piece
head330helmet
torso1000body armor
left arm250left gauntlet
right arm250right gauntlet
left leg500left greave
right leg500right greave
junk40codpiece

Everything scales with the server tier. If your head or torso hits 0, or total health drops under 150, you're nearly dead: the attacker has 120 seconds to land a .duel deathblow. If they do, you respawn in town and they take your loot and any bounty. If not, you're healed and sent to town. You can't act during that window.

5. Ranks and the shared server tier

Your XP sets your personal pepper rank. The highest tier anyone has reached is the server tier: it unlocks commands for everyone and scales health and damage for the whole room.

TierRankXP neededScaleUnlocks
0N00b0×1opt, deathblow, combat, grenade, location, version, docs, author, game, devmode, intent, about, weight, slots, blackjack, bj, lottery, casino, hall
1 ◀Pimiento1×1.1tier, usage, classic, hotkey, tavern, skills
2Sonora100×1.2bounty, harakiri, merchant, inventory, locker
3Anaheim250×1.3monster, craft, weaponslocker, explore
4Poblano500×1.4leaderboard, warroom
5Jalapeno1000×1.5character, health, streaks, stats, special
6Serrano2500×1.6magic, forge, armor, amulet
7Chipotle5000×1.7assault
8Tabasco7500×1.8trebuchet
9Cayenne10000×1.9random
10Thai Pepper15000×2roulette
11Datil25000×2.1title
12Habanero45000×2.2colosseum
13Ghost Chili70000×2.3mayhem
14Mace100000×2.4hungergames
15Pure Capsaicin250000×2.5

6. Loot and the economy

ItemList priceEffect size
grenade1150100
healthpotion460100
manapotion460100
poisonpotion460-50
timepotion3680
staminapotion46015
mysterypotion3440
stimpacknot sold100
poisondartnot sold-200
tranquilizer254-2
garlic460-1
antimagic460-2
syringe2000
water1502
steroidnot sold2
townportal300-
rationnot sold-
torchnot sold-

Body armor, speed and weight

Everybody starts in Rags (up to 3% off a torso hit, never wears out). Real suits come from the forge and unlock as the server tier rises. A suit shaves a random 1..N% off every torso hit and loses a point of durability each time; when it breaks you're back in rags.

SuitWeight classGradeMax % offStrPriceUnlocks at tier
Quilted Armorlightnormal1011506
Ghost Armorlightexceptional18245010
Dusk Shroudlightelite263120013
Leather Armorlightnormal1111656
Serpentskin Armorlightexceptional19249510
Wyrmhidelightelite273132013
Robelightnormal1211806
Demonhide Armorlightexceptional20254010
Scarab Husklightelite283144013
Studded Leatherlightnormal1311956
Trellised Armorlightexceptional21258510
Wire Fleecelightelite293156013
Breast Platelightnormal1412106
Cuirasslightexceptional22263010
Mage Platelightelite303168013
Ring Mailmediumnormal1632407
Linked Mailmediumexceptional24472011
Diamond Mailmediumelite325192014
Scale Mailmediumnormal1732647
Tigulated Mailmediumexceptional25479211
Loricated Mailmediumelite335211214
Chain Mailmediumnormal1832887
Mesh Armormediumexceptional26486411
Boneweavemediumelite345230414
Splint Mailmediumnormal1933127
Russet Armormediumexceptional27493611
Balrog Skinmediumelite355249614
Plate Mailheavynormal2253608
Templar Coatheavyexceptional306108012
Hellforge Plateheavyelite387288015
Field Plateheavynormal2353968
Sharktooth Armorheavyexceptional316118812
Kraken Shellheavyelite397316815
Gothic Plateheavynormal2454328
Embossed Plateheavyexceptional326129612
Lacquered Plateheavyelite407345615
Full Plate Mailheavynormal2554688
Chaos Armorheavyexceptional336140412
Shadow Plateheavyelite417374415
Ancient Armorheavynormal2655038
Ornate Plateheavyexceptional346151212
Sacred Armorheavyelite427403115

Speed = Agility × armor class (light 1.0, medium 0.95, heavy 0.90) × build (average of race and class: light 1.1 up to heavy 0.9) × encumbrance. If one fighter is at least 50% faster, they get an extra d20 in the winner roll. Medium and heavy armor also cost +5% / +10% stamina.

Carrying: capacity = 30 + 6×Strength + 2×Endurance + a build bonus. Past half capacity you slow down; you can't buy or take more than you can carry. Anything in the town chest (.duel locker) weighs nothing.

Amulets give +1 to one attribute and -1 to another. Each torso hit has a 50% chance to crack the worn amulet (10 cracks), and they can't be repaired.

Skill points

Every time you reach a new rank you earn a skill point to put into a base stat (.duel skills add strength). A stat can't go past 10 (base from your race and class, plus trained points). Resetting your points costs 100 coin each; a full game reset clears everything. Stats also do jobs outside of combat:

The shared monster levels up with the server: every two server tiers it gains a point in each stat (Agility every three), up to 10.

Exploring

Leave town with .duel explore enter. Zones are generated from a world seed, so everyone explores the same layout, but fog of war is personal: a cell stays hidden until you step on it. Each step costs 3 stamina (more in heavy armor). Cells hold monsters, loot, traps, shrines, camps and, in some zones, a town. Monsters in the wild are tougher the deeper you go; if one kills you it keeps your items until someone beats it. Beat the warden at a zone's exit to complete it and open the next, bigger zone. Completed zones slowly fall back into fog (after 7 days per cell), and their monsters return.

ZoneSizeMin rankTown
The Mild Frontier5x53-
Jalapeno Flats7x75Ashford Hollow (opens: ration)
Serrano Badlands9x97-
Cayenne Canyons11x119Greywater Keep (opens: torch)
Habanero Hollows13x1311-
Ghost Pepper Wastes15x1513Saltmarsh Landing (opens: stimpack)
Scorpion Steppe17x1714-
Reaper's Crater19x1915Emberwick (opens: poisondart)

A town portal (inventory use townportal, sold by the merchant) takes you home from anywhere. Finding a town opens a caravan route: new goods at the merchant for everyone, and the first one opens the casino.

7. Magic

SpellManaMax powerEffect
curse50080target loses their next 4 duels and takes damage
shield30080absorbs up to ~200 damage and heals
attack250200damages the whole body
health200200heals

Spell power is randint(Magic×10, max) × tier scale × amount cast.

8. Events and weather

Weather (hailstorm, fog, sandstorm, windstorm, duststorm, snowstorm, thunderstorm) hits either the town or the arena and gives everyone there a -1 to one stat for 20-40 minutes. A "supply drop" puts a mystery potion in a random active player's locker. Neither runs on a fixed clock: they're scheduled at random, happen more often when more people are active, and only fire when someone is actually around.

Room events

9. Your history

The bot keeps the last several duels for every player, including every roll. .duel why explains your latest fight in chat, and .duel web gives you a link to your page, where each duel has a full breakdown of why it went the way it did.